Data Protection Policy

Status: 16.08.2022

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (DSGVO), Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Contact

The address of our website is: https://objentis.com. If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored for processing and handling as well as for the case of follow-up questions for as long as the related business transaction makes it necessary or for as long as the law requires. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Data categories

As a matter of principle, we only process the personal data that we receive from you in the course of the business relationship. Personal data includes your name, address, contact details, date and place of birth, nationality, legitimation data (for example, ID card data) and authentication data (for example, signature specimen). In addition, this also includes order data (for example, payment orders), data from the fulfillment of our contractual obligations (for example, turnover data in payment transactions), advertising and sales data, documentation data, registry data, information from your electronic dealings with OBJENTIS (cookies, etc.), as well as data for the fulfillment of legal and regulatory requirements.

Processing purposes

We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations:

  • To fulfill contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO)
    The processing of personal data (Art. 4 No. 2 DSGVO) is carried out for the purpose of providing and arranging our services. The specific details on the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions.
  • In the context of your consent (Art 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO)
    If you have given us consent to process your personal data, processing will only take place in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processed until the revocation. A contact via e-mail/contact form implies consent that the data entered will be stored.
  • To safeguard legitimate interests (Art 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO)
    To the extent necessary, within the framework of balancing interests in favor of OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH or a third party, data processing may be carried out beyond the actual performance of the contract in order to safeguard legitimate interests of us or such third party. In the following cases, data processing is carried out to safeguard legitimate interests:
    • Measures for business management and further development of services and products (Ex: In order to operate our website securely and economically efficiently, the processing of certain data is necessary).
    • Measures to protect employees and customers as well as property of OBJENTIS
    • In the context of legal prosecution

Data recipient

Within OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH, your data will be disclosed to those departments or employees who need it in order to fulfill their contractual, legal and supervisory obligations and legitimate interests.

Storage period

We process your personal data, if necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation and execution to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations under civil law, which result, for example, from the Austrian Commercial Code (UGB).

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

The use of cookies requires your consent, which you can give or not give via our cookie popup. Under the item “Opt-Out & Opt-In (Cookies/Web Analytics/Third Party Consent Management)” you will find more information about the tool we use and here you can also change your decision once made again at any time.

In addition, there is the option to set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited under certain circumstances.

Web-Analytics

To enable the statistical evaluation of traffic on our website, we use the open source web analytics tool Matomo. This collects, stores, manages and processes data. With the help of the data, analyses of user behavior on our website are created and made available to us as the website operator.

To find out exactly which of your data is stored and processed, you should read the provider’s privacy policy.

The service provider is the New Zealand company InnoCraft Ltd, 7 Waterloo Quay PO625, 6140 Wellington, New Zealand. You can learn more about the data processed through the use of Matomo in the Privacy Policy at https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/ . Questions about data protection can be sent by e-mail to privacy@matomo.org.

The use of web analytics requires your consent, which you can give or not give via our cookie popup. Under the item “Opt-Out & Opt-In (Cookies/Web Analytics/Third Party Consent Management)” you will find more information about the tool we use and here you can also change your decision once made again at any time.

External links & embedded content from other websites

For your optimal information, you will find links on our website that refer to third-party sites. Insofar as this is not obviously recognizable, we point out to you that this is an external link. OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH has no influence on the content and design of these pages of other providers. The information in this privacy policy therefore naturally does not apply to third-party sites.

Likewise, posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking services, including your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into this website.

That embedded third-party content is made available requires your consent, which you may or may not give via our cookie popup. Under the item “Opt-Out & Opt-In (Cookies/Web Analytics/Third Party Consent Management)” you will find more information about the tool we use and here you can also change your decision once made again at any time.

Opt-Out & Opt-In (Cookies/Web-Analytics/Thrid Party Consent Management)

We use BorlabsCookie on our website, which is, among other things, a tool to store your cookies/web analytics/third party consent. Service provider is the German company Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany. To learn more about the data processed through the use of BorlabsCookie, please see the Privacy Policy at https://de.borlabs.io/datenschutz/.

Via this Cookie Consent Management Tool (“Cookie Popup”), you can decide yourself whether and which scripts and cookies you allow or do not allow. The first time you visit our website, you will automatically be asked to save your preferred setting:

  • Functional cookies: you cannot refuse these, as the site will not function without them.
  • Statistical cookies: You can refuse these. This is the web analytics tool Matomo.
  • Marketing cookies: You can reject these. However, at the current time we have not implemented such cookies.
  • External media: You can reject these. Since these are external embeddings of e.g. Google Maps, YouTube, etc., this content will then not be available to you.

Once you have made your decision, you can change it again at any time via the following link and thus revoke your consent to the use of cookies or web analytics/third-party providers: tba

Web hosting

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information – including personal data – is automatically created and stored, including on this website. If you want to view a website on a screen, you use a so-called web browser for this purpose. This must connect to another computer where the code of the web page is stored, namely the web server. When the browser connects to your computer (desktop, laptop, smartphone) and during the data transfer to and from the web server, personal data may be processed. On the one hand, your computer stores data, and on the other hand, the web server must also store data for a while to ensure proper operation. As a rule, the following data is automatically stored in so-called web server log files:

  • the complete internet address (URL) of the accessed website
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • the date and time

As a rule, the above data is stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed by the authorities in the event of unlawful conduct. In short, your visit is logged by our web host provider, but we do not share your data without consent.

Our hosting provider is A1 Telekom Austria AG (Lassallestraße 9, A-1020 Vienna, www.a1.net) with whom we have concluded a contract for commissioned data processing. You can find more information about data protection at A1 at https://www.a1.net/ueber-a1/unternehmen/netz/sicherheit/datenschutzinformationssicherheit/s/datenschutz.

Data security

OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved and adapted in line with technological developments.

Your rights

You are generally entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in some way, you can complain to us (see under “How to contact us”) or to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Tel.: +43 1 52 152 – 0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy in particular or about privacy at OBJENTIS in general, please contact us:

OBJENTIS Software Integration GmbH
Mariahilfer Strasse 3, 1060 Vienna
FN181484p
Data Protection Manager: Wolfgang Karas
Data Protection Officer: Patricija Kamleitner
Tel.: +43 1 585 68 00 – 600
Email: datenschutz@objentis.com

Changes to this privacy policy

For legal and/or organizational reasons, changes or adjustments to our data protection declaration may be necessary from time to time. In this regard, please refer to the respective current version of our data protection declaration.

Source: Parts of this privacy policy were created with the data protection generator of AdSimple.